CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 M82032

Ms. Donna Garcia
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
P.O. Box 13395
New Orleans, Louisiana 70185-3395

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed cotton/polyester blend weft knit fabric of cut pile construction from China.

Dear Ms. Garcia:

In your letter dated March 16, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style “Jacquard Velour 13”, indicates that it is a dyed weft knit fabric of cut pile construction. It is composed of 75% cotton and 25% polyester, however the pile yarns are composed wholly of cotton. This product contains 16.5 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Weighing 234.6 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 230 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit pile fabric designated as style “Jacquard Velour 13” will be 6001.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 18.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. At the present time goods produced in China that fall within this textile category designation are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division